Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Opening Ports 2077 and 2078

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    6

    Question Opening Ports 2077 and 2078

    I have webdisk loaded on my desktop, but it says that I have to open ports 2077 and 2078.

    I opened them up on my router, but still nothing. I get an error message.

    Any ideas? Oh and I'm using Vista (if that makes any difference)

    TIA

  2. #2

    Default

    Maybe Vista has a built in firewall, if so you might have to open the ports there too. In your router, you could forward those ports to the LAN address of your PC.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Detroit,MI USA
    Posts
    194

    Default

    I think you will have to change Windows firewall settings:

    Click start orb -then-
    Click Administration Tools -then-
    Click Windows Firewall with Advanced security -that will open-

    Click Inbound rules or Outbound rules (or both depending on what you are doing) -then-
    click add a new rule

    You will see this screen.



    You should be able to figure it out from there.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Detroit,MI USA
    Posts
    194

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LBL View Post
    I have webdisk loaded on my desktop, but it says that I have to open ports 2077 and 2078.

    I opened them up on my router, but still nothing. I get an error message.

    Any ideas? Oh and I'm using Vista (if that makes any difference)

    TIA
    Actually this is an issue with Vista as I am having the same problem. Trying going to Start/Computer/ then Click on Map Network Drive.

    Type in https://yourdomain.com:2078 enter in your user and password and that should be it but it is not working.

    here is a link for a patch for vista but it doesn't work

    If you get it working please let me know

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Well, I did what the second post said to do and I got further in the process then before. Now my problem is: it asks for your user name and password, but it's not accepting them (I was using the HM un and pw)...

    So any ideas from there?

    I have my website up from using unlimited FTP, but I've read that using Web Disk is easier because you can drag and drop.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Detroit,MI USA
    Posts
    194

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LBL View Post
    Well, I did what the second post said to do and I got further in the process then before. Now my problem is: it asks for your user name and password, but it's not accepting them (I was using the HM un and pw)...

    So any ideas from there?

    I have my website up from using unlimited FTP, but I've read that using Web Disk is easier because you can drag and drop.
    That is where it sticks for me too. This is an issue with Vista so hopefully the SP1 package will take care of it.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hot DesignZ View Post
    That is where it sticks for me too. This is an issue with Vista so hopefully the SP1 package will take care of it.
    I hope so too!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Detroit,MI USA
    Posts
    194

    Default

    Wait I got it!

    Click here to see how to do it. It is simple!
    Last edited by Hot DesignZ; 11-04-2007 at 12:15 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I still can't get it to open the web disk. I can't get through the process you have the instructions for. When I put in the web location, it tells me the location does not exsist. I tried putting in http://thardin.com but does not allow. Got to be I am putting in the wrong location, but how do I know the location? Is it a location on my hard drive or a location on the web @ hostmonster?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Detroit,MI USA
    Posts
    194

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jmhardin View Post
    I still can't get it to open the web disk. I can't get through the process you have the instructions for. When I put in the web location, it tells me the location does not exsist. I tried putting in http://thardin.com but does not allow. Got to be I am putting in the wrong location, but how do I know the location? Is it a location on my hard drive or a location on the web @ hostmonster?
    Did you setup the web disk in cPanel yet?
    (its under the files section)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
ankara escort